(f) A day care center. (h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. It is more inclusive than the statute, as it includes all PO property, including the parking lot. ANSWER: No - and yes. Therefore, a BAC of .02 orgreater exposes you to sanctions under this statute, if you are concealed carrying, as shown in subsection (c). For those of you with a short attention span(you know who you are), we recommend against it due to the potential risks. Basically, the next of kin or the PR has to sign off as the seller. See Michigan Compiled Laws Sec. MCL 750.234d states the following (full text in link above): (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following: (a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution. All rights reserved. G gotcpl New member Dec 10, 2018 #4 She can possess your pistol at the range if you are with her. Open carry is legal in Michigan only for residents that are at least 18 years old and who can legally possess a firearm, provided the gun is registered in their name.