The following must happen first: The return of service, which shows when the obligee was served, must have been on file with the clerks office for 10 days. This does not count the day of service or the day you go to court. Please note: Section 39.521(1)(d)(7), Florida Statutes, states: The court may exercise jurisdiction over all child support matters, shall adjudicate the financial obligation, including health insurance, of the childs parents or guardian, and shall enforce the financial obligation as provided in chapter 61. Click here for the child support section of the Dependency Benchbook. Assistance is available in 170 different languages upon request.